Fashion

All you need to know about Benefits Of Mehndi Oil, Precautions, Uses, How to Make!

Benefits Of Mehndi Oil

History of henna

Henna has been used by our ancient ancestors from the bronze and Neolithic ages and it has a history of usage of over 9000 years.

It is mentioned as the oldest cosmetic which was used by the people in the Bible.

Henna was used by Egyptian civilization Queen sparrows and the pyramids. It was commonly used to treat heat exhaustion, lice, and fungal infections.

The scientific name of the henna plant is Lawsonia Inermis. The Henna plant is native to South Asia and India and is used in over 60 countries including Morocco, the Mediterranean, the Middle East, South China, Africa, and Southeast Asia.

Mehndi oral is a thick liquid in rich Orange color having a luscious Aroma. 

Benefits Of Mehndi Oil
Benefits Of Mehndi Oil

Common uses of mehndi oil

  • Mehandi is commonly used for aromatherapy usage. 
  • Mehndi oil is used in massage for soothing the soul, mind, and body.
  • The Mehandi oil has cooling properties and is used for detoxification of the body.
  • Mehndi oil is popular for preventing dandruff and premature graying of hair by nourishing your hair.
  • Massaging mehndi oil regularly increases the blood circulation of your scalp.
  • Mehandi oil promotes sleep by cooling the body and reducing headaches.
  • Adding Mehndi oil to the water bathtub provides relaxation and a soothing effect.
  • Mehandi oil has the properties to reduce mental fatigue.
  • Mehandi oil can treat fungal infections like Eczema, and scabies and can also be treated for burns.
  • Mehendi oil helps in keeping your hair shiny and healthy. It is also known to promote the growth of your hair.
  • The Mehandi coil has antibacterial and antifungal properties. So it is used to treat skin problems like dermatitis, acne cuts, and wounds.

Precautions to be taken using Mehandi oil

Although Mehandi oil has numerous benefits, precautions should be taken in terms of quantity of usage. Do not consume excessive amounts of Mehandi oil.

Some people may have allergic reactions to Mehndi oil and they should avoid it.

Pregnant women are advised to not consume Mehandi oil as it might cause harm to their bodies.

It is advisable to do a patch test to know if you have any allergic reactions to Henna oil.

How to make Mehndi oil at home

Grind Mehandi leaves into a thick paste and make balls out of it.

Heat coconut oil in a pan and add these balls into the oil. Let the oil boil until the color of the oil changes to orange color.

Let the oil cool and drain it and store in a container for preservation.

Mehendi oil is extracted from the tea trees of Cajeput and Ravensara. Mehendi oil has a high content of Terpenes naturally produced by the plants.

Also Visit: 6 Best Bridal Style Mehndi Designs Ideas for Indian Brides

Related Posts

1 of 120